Case Number: 4893
Rose, Mike, -Age 53 - (Italian) Fatally shot May 31st on Congress St., bet. Aberdeen and Morgan Sts., by Salvatore Arnovy who was arrested and held by the Coroner. 27th Pct. 11/13/15 Acquitted - Barrett.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 1, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 1, 1915 |
Address | Congress St. between Aberdeen and Morgan Sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | On Congress St. bet. Aberdeen and Morgan Sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | On Congress St. bet. Aberdeen and Morgan Sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rose, Mike |
---|---|
Age | 53 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Arnovy, Salvatore |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Barrett |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
Date of Sentence | November 13, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |