Case Number: 4890
Rakish, or Rachi, Nick - Age 35 - Shot to death at rear of 9398 Kreiter Ave., by one Tony Jerovnik who was arrested and on 12/7 held by the Coroner. 16th Pct. 4/14/15 to Joliet Pen. - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 6, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 6, 1914 |
Address | 9398 KreiterAve. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In rear of 9398 Kreiter Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In rear of 9398 Kreiter Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rakish, or Rachi, Nick |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Jerovnik, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 7-Dec-14 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 7, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 14, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |