Case Number: 4889
Romano, Frank - 34 yrs. - Fatally shot, dyijng within few hours, at 1900 Federal St., by Tony Bertucci who on 11/22 was exonerated by the Coroner as having shot in self-defense. 3rd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 22, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 21, 1914 |
Address | 1900 Federal St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Romano, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Bertucci, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Nov-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 22, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |