Case Number: 4888

Rosenstratter, Wm. J. - 28 yrs. - Officer from 38th - Fatally shot 11/6 at N.W. Cor. Illinois & State Sts., by Charles Williams whom he tried to arrest, and who was held by the Coroner 117/14. 39 Prct. 9/15/15 Williams acquitted - Barrett.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 6, 1914
Date of Death November 6, 1914
Address N.W. corner Illinois St. / State St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description N.W. corner Illinois St. / State St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location N.W. corner Illinois St. / State St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Rosenstratter, Wm. J.
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity German
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Williams, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force

Police

Precinct 39
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Nov-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 7, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Barrett
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 15, 1915
Outcome of Trial Acquitted