Case Number: 4886
Rapatz, Tony - 28 yrs. Fatally shot Aug. 20th at 4325 Paulina St., by Sylvester Suloriz who was arrested and on Aug. 25th held by the Coroner. 20th Pct. 11/1/14 to Joliet Pen (Mans.) McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 20, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1914 |
Address | 4325 Paulina St. |
Location Description | at 4325 Paulina St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at 4325 Paulina St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rapatz, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Suloriz, Sylvester |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Aug-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 25, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 1, 1914 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |