Case Number: 449

Curry, William, 25 yrs., of Winnetka, fatally shot in saloon fight, 899 Devon Av. Henry A. Dusing, prop., and Reinhold Staurenberg, bartender, arrested. 43d Prect. Dusing and Studemeyer held by Coroner's Jury March 19, 1906. "No bill" for Studemeyer and Dusing April 1906. No bill by Grand Jury in both cases.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 17, 1906
Date of Death March 17, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 899 Devon Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Shot in saloon fight
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Fatally Shot
Motive Saloon Fight
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Curry, William
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Dusing, Henry A.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting bar/saloon
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 43
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Mar-06
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 19, 1906
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder