Case Number: 4885

Rowe, John - 53 yrs. - Officer from 28th Pct. Shot dead while attempting to arrest 2 "L" bandits, on Wood St., at alley north of Madison St. 8/18/14 Michael Geary held by Coroner for murder together with Mrs. Gertrude Meine, Arthur McNally and Wm Dohney as accessories - 28th Pct. 10/30/14 Mrs. Meine acquitted and Geary given life term in Joliet Pen. - Tuthill. Oct. 1914 - No bill on Meine. 10/31/14 Doheny & McNally to Pontiac Ref. concurrent with Stevens case.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 6, 1914
Date of Death August 6, 1914
Address Wood. St., north of Madison St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Wood St., north of Madison St.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot dead
Motive Shot dead while attempting to arrest 2 "L" bandits
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Police officer killed during apprehension
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wood St., north of Madison St.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Rowe, John
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Geary, Michael
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Aug-14
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 18, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Tuthill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence October 30, 1914
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville