Case Number: 4884
Regan, Patrick - Age 40 - Fatally shot at 35th & Iron Sts., by Officer Joseph O'Connor of 7th Pct., whom he assaulted & who was exonerated by the Coroner. O'Connor indicted by Sept. 1914 G.J. - 1/13/16 Bond ftd. - Turney. 12/8/16 Acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 19, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 19, 1914 |
Address | 35th St. / Iron St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | At 35th St. / Iron St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At 35th St. / Iron St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Regan, Patrick |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Off. O'Connor, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1914 |
Date of Sentence | December 8, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |