Case Number: 4883

Rodgers, alias Roffey, Harry - 34 years - Shot dead in chase, in rear of 6438 Drexel Ave., by Officer James E. Coleman of 12th Pct., who was exonerated by the Coroner. - Verd.: justifiable homicide. 12th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 2, 1914
Date of Death July 2, 1914
Address 6438 Drexel Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Rear of 6438 Drexel Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Rear of 6438 Drexel Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Rodgers, Harry, Roffey
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police

Defendant

Name Off. Coleman, James E.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Jul-14
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only