Case Number: 4882
Reid, Ester - 17 yrs. - Died from an abortion performed by Dr. J.L. Neuman, who was arrested and on 6/9/14 held by the Coroner for Murder. 29th Prct. Jan. 11th, 1917 Stricken off - Judge Pam. 12/31/17 Nolled - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 8, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 8, 1914 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Reid, Ester |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Neuman, J.L., Dr. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Illegal enterprise |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Jun-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 9, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 31, 1917 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |