Case Number: 4880
Riounheeck, Otto, 43 years. Died from being kicked in the stomach by Frederick W. Eberhart, who was arrested and on 4/14/14 held by the Coroner for Murder. 27th Precinct. May 1914 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 10, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 10, 1914 |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Riounheeck, Otto |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Eberhart, Frederick W. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Apr-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 15, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |