Case Number: 4878

Robinson, David, "Col," 28 yrs. Fatally shot Jan. 16th Richardson Coal Cos. yards 31st & Stewart Ave. by watchman Ges. W. Sweeney who caught him stealing coal and swas assaulted by Robinson. Sweeney exonerated 1/19/14. 6 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 16, 1914
Date of Death January 16, 1914
Address 31st St. / Stewart Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Richardson Coal Cos. Yards
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Richardson Coal Cos. Yards
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Robinson, David
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity African American
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Sweeney, Ges. W.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Jan-14
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 19, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only