Case Number: 4876
Raschube, Joe. 50 yrs. Died from assault at 2219 W. 18 St. Sept. 3. John Mehalek held 9/10/13 by Coroner for Murder. Frank Mehalek and John Jankowski held as accessories. 2nd Pct. Frank Mehalek & Jankowski no billed Oct. 1913. Frank Mehalek and John Jankowski acquitted 12/17/13 - Kersten. John Mehalek sent to Joliet 12/26/13 - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 6, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1913 |
Address | 2219 W. 18th St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 2219 W. 18th St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2219 W. 18th St. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Raschube, Joe |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Mehalek, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Sep-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 10, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 17, 1913 |
Date of Sentence | December 26, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |