Case Number: 448

Carp, Vladislav, alias Charles Miller, 30 years old, Sithunian, bartender, shot dead in saloon 443 S. Canal St. by Officer Joseph Nangle of 21st Prect. after Carp had shot Officer James Egan, who attempted to arrest him. 21st Prect. Officer Nangle exonerated by Coroner's Jury Feb. 12, 1906.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 10, 1906
Date of Death February 10, 1906
Address 443 S. Canal St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot dead
Motive Police officers shot victim dead after victim shot
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Carp, Vladislav "Charles Mille
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Occupation/ Skill Store worker, bar tender

Defendant

Name Nagel, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Feb-06
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 12, 1906
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only