Case Number: 4875

Robinson, Chester, "Col." 40 yrs. Fatally shot rear 3758 State St. by Off. Wooster of 5th Pct. whom he assaulted. Wooster exonerated by Coroner. 5 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 5, 1913
Date of Death June 5, 1913
Address 7824 S. Halsted
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Rear 7824 S. Halsted
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Rear 7824 S. Halsted
Type of Business Other place of business
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Roberts, John
Age 15 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - burglar

Defendant

Name Browning, Geo
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Store or shop
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jun-13
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 5, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only