Case Number: 4871

Raymond, Arthur L. (Buggs) - 38 yrs. Found dead in bed Room 26 Valley Hotel 35 So. Clark St. on Sept. 7th - Fred Cizranz arrested for previous assault on him and held by Coroner 9/12/12 - 1st Pct. 9/1/16 Stricken Off - Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 12, 1912
Date of Death September 12, 1912
Address 35 S. Clark st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Found dead in bed room 26 Valley Hotel
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Found dead in bed room 26 Valley Hotel
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Raymond, Arthur L., Buggs
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Known to Chicago Police as Other, known to Chicago police

Defendant

Name Cizranz, Fred
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Sep-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 12, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Thomson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 1, 1916
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off