Case Number: 4870
Rusanowski, Alexander. 30 yrs. Fatally shot 7/21/12 at 1524 W. 17 St. by Theodore German who was arrested and held by the Coroner 7/27/12. 23 Pct. 4-25-13 - Acquitted - Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 21, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 21, 1912 |
Address | 1524 W. 17th st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | street |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | street |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rusanowski, Alexander |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | German, Theodore |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Jul-12 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 27, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 27, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |