Case Number: 4868

Riccio, Carmello, 32 ys. Shot dead by her husband at 712 Aberdeen St. Riccio escaped. 21 prect. Richard Riccio.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1912
Date of Death June 7, 1912
Address 712 Aberdeen st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 712 Aberdeen st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 712 Aberdeen st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Riccio, Carmello
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Riccio, Richard
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None