Case Number: 4867
Rice, Josie, "Col," 30 yrs. Fatally shot at 2713 LaSalle St. by Lizzie Buchanan who was arrested and held by the Coroner May 15. 3 Pct. 9-17-12 - Acquitted - Cooper.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 6, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 6, 1912 |
Address | 2713 LaSalle st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 2713 LaSalle st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2713 LaSalle st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Rice, Josie, "Col." |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Buchanan, Lizzie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-May-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 15, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Cooper |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 17, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |