Case Number: 4854
Roeder, Lottie, 19 yrs. Died Jan. 5 at St. Elizabeth's Hospital from an abortion performed by Mrs. Theodore Larson who was arrested and held by Coroner 1/12/12 - 37 Pct. Jan. 1912 No bill G.J.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | January 5, 1912 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | January 12, 1912 |
| Address | unknown |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | St. Elizabeth's Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | St. Elizabeth's Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Roeder, Lottie |
|---|---|
| Age | 19 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
| Name | Larson, Theodore Mrs. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Nurse, Midwife |
Police
| Precinct | 37 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 12-Jan-12 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | January 12, 1912 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 12, 1912 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |