Case Number: 4852
Randall, Mary. 24 ys. colored. Fatally assaulted Sept. 17 at 213 W. 26 St. by Freeman Johnson, col., who was arrested. 3d prect. Threw a lighted lamp at her setting fire to clothing. Johnson held by Coroner 9/19/11. 3-18-1912, Johnson 9 mos. H. of C. for assault. Judge Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 17, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 17, 1911 |
Address | 213 W. 26th st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | street |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | street |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Randall, Mary |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Johnson, Freeman |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Sep-11 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 19, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Johnson |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 18, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of other non-homicide offense |