Case Number: 4851
Ray, Jesse J. - 35 ys. - Struck on the head with a brick and killed at 18th Street & Armour Av. by Boss Cox, colored, who was arrested. 3rd prect. Boss Cox, Jordan Carpenter, Wm. Jepford & Ges. Wright held by Coroner 9/22/11. Oct.1911 - No bill on Carpenter, Jepford & Wright. 1/9/12 Boss Cox acquitted - Honore.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 14, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 14, 1911 |
Address | 18th st. & Armour ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | intersection |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | intersection |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Ray, Jesse J. |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Cox, Boss |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 22, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Honore |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 9, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |