Case Number: 4848
Raven, Levi A. 68 yrs. found murdered in his store 1425 So. State St. (Strangled) 2d Pct. Several arrests. Michael Hogan held by Coroner 4/11/11. April 1911 - No bill by Grand Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 31, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 31, 1911 |
Address | 1425 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | victim's store |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | victim's store |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Raven, Levi A. |
---|---|
Age | 68 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Hogan, Michael |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 11, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 15, 1911 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |