Case Number: 4847

Reinhardt, Fred. 35 ys. old. Shot dead at Spaulding Av. & Douglas Bd. by an unknown man who escaped. 26 Prect. John Katyl and William Stocker arrested and held by coroner's jury Jan. 18, 1911. Aug. 5, 1912 Str. off - Honore (both cases).

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 3, 1911
Date of Death January 3, 1911
Address Spaulding ave. & Douglas Blvd.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description intersection
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location intersection
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Reinhardt, Fred
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Katyl, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Jan-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 18, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Honore
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 5, 1912
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 2
Outcome of Trial Stricken off