Case Number: 4845
Quambisch, William - Age 17 - Shot to death at 9534 So. Hoyne Ave., by Lawrence Devore who was handing him a shot gun when it was accidentally discharged. Devore was exonerated by the Coroner. 12 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 9, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 9, 1919 |
Address | 9534 S. Hoyne ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | none |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | none |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Quambisch, William |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Devore, Lawrence |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |