Case Number: 4843

Quitman, L.H. - Age 34 - Fatally shot 9/5 in 2nd flat, at 550 Surf St., by Ruby Dean, who, on 9/13 was held by the Coroner. 41 Pct. 5/3/18 Acquitted - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 5, 1917
Date of Death September 5, 1917
Address 550 Surf st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd flat
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2nd flat
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Common area of apartment building/complex

Victim

Name Quitman, L.H.
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Dean, Ruby
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 7-Sep-17
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 13, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 3, 1918
Outcome of Trial Acquitted