Case Number: 4842

Quinn, Emmett - Age 22 - Shot to death at 45th & Halsted Sts. during a fight, by Jay Breen, who on 6/23/16 was held by the Coroner. 19 Pct. 9/29/16 Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 23, 1916
Date of Death June 23, 1916
Address 45th & Halsted sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description @ intersection
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location @ intersection
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Quinn, Emmett
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Breen, Jay
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Jun-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 23, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 29, 1916
Outcome of Trial Acquitted