Case Number: 4841

Quinlan, James - Age 44 - Fatally shot 3/18/16 in alley at 32nd St. bet. Cottage Grove and Evans Aves., by Officer James R. Mescall who on 3/20/16 was exonerated by the Coroner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 18, 1916
Date of Death March 19, 1916
Address 32nd street between Cottage Grove & Evans aves.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Quinlan, James
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mescall, Off. James R.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Mar-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 20, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only