Case Number: 4839
Quigley, Wm. - 30 yrs. - Shot dead in saloon at 3828 Halsted St., by proprietors Fred Kohlman who also killed Cornelius Lucy, and who was arrested & held by the Coroner. 6th Pct. 1/11/14 Kohlman acquitted on 1 chgd - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 31, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 31, 1914 |
Address | 3828 Halsted st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Quigley, Wm. |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kohlman, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 31-Oct-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 11, 1915 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |