Case Number: 4837

Quinn, John 54 yrs., shot dead in bed at home 11050 Michigan Ave. supposed by his wife who was arrested and on Nov. 10 held by the Coroner. - 14 Pct. 6/1/12 Acquitted - Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 2, 1911
Date of Death November 2, 1911
Address 11050 Michigan ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in bed at home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in bed at home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Quinn, John
Age 54 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Quinn, Mrs.
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Nov-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Petit
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 1, 1912
Outcome of Trial Acquitted