Case Number: 445

Crowley, George, 26 years old, died in County Hospital. Shot at 9:30 P.M., Oct. 22, in Wm. McDonald's saloon, 2824 Archer Av., supposed by John Baily who was arrested. W.J. Sullivan, James White, and Andrew Seaman, Patrick Morrissey and Joseph Gaskin, alias Conlin were also arrested. 7th Prect. Baily held for murder and Gaskin and Wm. J. Sullivan and Gaskin as accessories by Coroner's Jury Nov. 15, 1905. Bailey sentenced to 28 years in Joliet Penitentiary. Feb. 26, by Judge Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 22, 1910
Date of Death November 10, 1905
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2824 Archer Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Wm. McDonald's Saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot
Motive Shot in saloon
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wm. McDonald's Saloon
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Crowley, George
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hosptial

Defendant

Name Bailey, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Oct-10
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 6

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 15, 1905
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Date of Sentence February 26, 1906
Length of Sentence 28 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville