Case Number: 4832
Plouff, Wm. - Age 28 - Fatally cut 12/4/20, in saloon at 825 W. 18th St., during an altercation with a colored man, Wm. McKnight, who, on 12/11/20 was held by the Coroner. 17 Pct. 6/16/21 - to Joliet Pen. - Friend.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 4, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 4, 1920 |
Address | 825 W. 18th st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Plouff, Wm. |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McKnight, Wm |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Dec-20 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 11, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Friend |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 16, 1921 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |