Case Number: 4830
Power, Thomas J. , alias Jas. M. Hardy - Age ? - Shot to death in saloon at S.W. Corner 33rd & Cottage Grove Ave., by the proprietor Fred Jefferson, whom he attemtped to shoot. On 12/9/20 Jefferson was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 2, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 2, 1920 |
Address | S.W. corner 33rd & Cottage Grove ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Power, Thomas J., Jas. M. Har |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Known to Chicago Police as | Other, known to Chicago police |
Defendant
Name | Jefferson, Fred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Bar/saloon |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 9, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |