Case Number: 444
Cocolo, Joseph, 29 yrs., died in County Hospital. Shot Oct. 14, at ???? saloon fight over card game, 164 Polk St., with a party of fellow Italians. 21st Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 14, 1905 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 15, 1904 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 164 Polk St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | ### Saloon |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | ### Saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Cocolo, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |