Case Number: 4824

Panipinto, Angelico - Age 28 - Fatally shot 7/6/20 at 545 W. Division St., by his mother-in-law, vita Oliva, during an altercation. On 7/24/20 Vita was held by the coroner for mansl. 28 Pct. 1/4/21 - s/o - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 6, 1920
Date of Death July 6, 1920
Address 545 W. Division st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description none given
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location none given
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Panipinto, Angelico
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Related by Blood or Marriage Son, daughter in-law/Father, mother in-law

Defendant

Name Oliva, Vita
Gender Female
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Related by Blood or Marriage Father, mother-in-law/Son, daughter in-law

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 24, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 4, 1921
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Stricken off