Case Number: 4822
Piano, Frank Jr. - Age 17 - Fatally shot 3/23/20 at N.E. Corner of Harrison and Halsted Sts., by his father Frank Sr., during a fit of anger due to the boy's waywardness. On 3/20/20 Frank senior was held by the coroner for manslaughter. 21 Prct. 5/10/21 Indictment quashed - David. 3/23/22 - Acquitted - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 28, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 28, 1920 |
Address | N.E. corner of Harrison & Halsted sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | N.E. corner of intersection |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | N.E. corner of intersection |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Piano, Frank Jr. |
---|---|
Age | 17 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Child/Parent |
Defendant
Name | Piano, Frank Sr. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Mar-20 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 28, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 23, 1922 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |