Case Number: 4821

Padmuska, Joseph - Age 32 - Stabbed to death in front of 2352 W. Ohio St., supposedly by one Vito Mareno, who had previously accused him of familiarity with his wife. Mareno is now wanted. 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 25, 1920
Date of Death March 25, 1920
Address 2352 W. Ohio st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 2352 W. Ohio st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 2352 W. Ohio st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Padmuska, Joseph
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Mareno, Vito
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only