Case Number: 4819

Pine, John - Age 22 - Fatally shot at 35th St. & Ashland Ave. by one Francis J. Carnahan, whom he attempted to rob. On 3/3/20 Carnahan was exonerated by the Coroner. 16 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 26, 1920
Date of Death February 26, 1920
Address 35th st & Ashland ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description @ intersection
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location @ intersection
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Pine, John
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Criminal - thief

Defendant

Name Carnahan, Francis J.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Feb-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 3, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only