Case Number: 4818

Prete, Frank - Age 24 - Fatally shot January 10th in rear of 715 So. Racine Ave., after being arrested and attempting to escape from police officers revolver in hand. Sergt. Geo. Lyman who shot him was exonerated by the Coroner, Jan. 22, 1920. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 10, 1920
Date of Death January 10, 1911
Address 715 S. Racine ave.
Location Description Rear of 715 S. Racine ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Rear of 715 S. Racine ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Prete, Frank
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Lyman, Sergt. Geo.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Jan-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 22, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only