Case Number: 4817

Passage, Charles D. - Age 37 - Fatally assaulted at 67th St. & I.C.R.R. by an unknown man whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on charge for manslaughter. 6 Prct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 27, 1919
Date of Death December 27, 1919
Address 67th st. & I.C.R.R.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description intersection
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location intersection
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Passage, Charles D.
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only