Case Number: 4816

Pulis, Anthony - Age 33 - Shot to death at 911 N. Laramie Ave., by Jochim Guttusso after stabbing the latter eight times while attempting to enter Guttuso's home through a window. On 12/12 Guttisso was exonerated.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 5, 1919
Date of Death December 5, 1919
Address 911 N. Laramie ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description near window of defendant's home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location near window of defendant's home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of defendant

Victim

Name Pulis, Anthony
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Guttusso, Jochim
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting home

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Dec-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 12, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only