Case Number: 4815
Paire, Rodney - Age 25 - Colored - Shot to death in ice cream parlor at 1246 So. Wabash Ave., by Joseph Mattran, proprietor, whom he attempted to rob. On 12/12 Mattran was exonerated by the Coroner. 2 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 4, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 4, 1919 |
Address | 1246 S. Wabash ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Ice Cream Parlor |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Ice Cream Parlor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Paire, Rodney |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Mattran, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Restaurant, eating place, Hotel, Rooming house |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Dec-19 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |