Case Number: 4813
Piech, Theodore - Age 21 - Fatally shot at 1220 W. 49th Place, by Det. Sergt. Rowland B. Norton after he had shot the officer, who attempted to arrest him for robbery. On Dec. 12th Norton was exonerated by the Coroner. 13 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 23, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 23, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1220 W. 49th Place |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 1220 W. 49th place |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1220 W. 49th place |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Piech, Theodore |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Criminal - thief |
Defendant
Name | Norton, Rowland B. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |