Case Number: 4810
Powers, Joseph - Age 30 - Stabbed to death at Root St. & Emerald Ave., during an attack by white rioters upon William Henderson, colored. Powers believed not to be a rioter, but Coroner exonerated Henry Renfroe for this killing if he was the man who stabbed deceased, as having acted in self-defense. Henderson also was exonerated by the Coroner, Sept. 4th. On Aug. 29 Wm. Henderson was held to G.J. without bail by Judge Prindeville. Judge Tate was later arrested and confessed and on 9/11 was indicted by the Coroner. 13 Pct. Sept. 1919 No Bill on Henderson. 12/11/19 - Henderson - Nolled - Lewis. 12/13/19 Tate acquitted -Lewis.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 29, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Root St and Emerald Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at Root St and Emerald Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | at Root St and Emerald Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Powers, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Renfroe, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |