Case Number: 4809

Parijko, Walter - Age 39 - Fatally shot at 51st & Dearborn St. by a mob of colored rioters. Was not taking part in rioting. On 9/4 Ben Walker, William Stinson and Charles Davis were held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. Jan. 9, 1920 all acquitted - Crowe. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 29, 1919
Date of Death July 29, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 51st & Dearborn sts
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description at 51st & Dearborn sts
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location at 51st & Dearborn sts
Number of Defendants 3
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Parijko, Walter
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Walker, Ben
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 4, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 9, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted