Case Number: 4808

Perel, Morris I. - Age 55 - Fatally stabbed in the back at 51st & Dearborn Sts., by one William Stinson, one of a mob of rioting negroes who was held by the Coroner 9/4/19. 4 Pct. Jan. 9-1920 - Acquitted - Crowe. [RIOT CASE]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 29, 1919
Date of Death July 29, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 51st& Dearborn Sts
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 51st Dearborn Sts
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest riot
Location 51st Dearborn Sts
Number of Defendants 1
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Riot, brawling crowd
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Perel, Morris I
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Stinson, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 4, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Crowe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 9, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified