Case Number: 48

Almberg, Mrs. Alma, 33 yrs., shot dead, 11:30 P.M., in alley near N. Clark St. and Buckingham Place, by John Edward Moller, 35 yrs., who committed suicide at same time by shooting. 42nd Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 6, 1906
Date of Death January 6, 1906
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address N. Clark st. and Buckingham Place
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics committed suicide after killing
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Almberg, Alma
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Moller, John Edward
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene