Case Number: 4805
Peyton, Joseph - Age 18 - Col. - Shot to death at 3650 Rhodes Ave. during a quarrel with Ollie Marshall who escaped. 3d Pct. 9/20/22 Arrested and brought back from Mausfield, O. and turned over to the Sheriff. 12/9/22 - to Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 1, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 1, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3650 Rhodes Ave |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 3650 Rhodes Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3650 Rhodes Ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Peyton, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Marshall, Ollie |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Sep-22 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 9, 1922 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |