Case Number: 4803

Patterson, James - Age 34 - Shot to death at 1255 Madison St., by Frank S. Moran, alias "Whiting" Moran who escaped. 21st Pct. 2/14/29 Arthur Davis, alias Frank "Whitey" Moran arrested. 2/27/29 Nolle Prossed - Lupe. Identification failed.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 20, 1919
Date of Death February 20, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1255 Madison St
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 1255 Madison St
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive shot to death by man who escaped
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1255 Madison St
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Patterson, James
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Davis, Arthur alias Frank "Whi
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 14-Feb-29
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Lupe
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 27, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder