Case Number: 4802

Peterson, John H. - Age 43 - Shot to death at 74th St. & St. Lawrence Ave. by a man driving a horse & buggy. Unknown assailant escaped. 6th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1919
Date of Death February 2, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 74th st. & St. Lawrence
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 74th St. & ST. Lawrence Ave. by a man driving a ho
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive shot to death by unknown assaliant who escaped
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 74th St. & ST. Lawrence Ave. by a man driving a ho
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Peterson, John H.
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None